GENERAL CODES

Dist_code

Block code

Block name

01

01

Pangi

01

02

Tissa

01

03

Salooni

01

04

Chamba

01

05

Bhattiyat

01

06

Mehla

01

07

Bharmour

02

01

Nurpur

02

02

Indora

02

03

Nagrota Surian

02

04

Pragpur

02

05

Dehragopipur

02

06

Kangra

02

07

Rait

02

08

Nagrota Bagwan

02

09

Bhawarna

02

10

Lambagaon

02

11

Baijnath

02

12

Panchrukhi

02

13

Fatehpur

03

01

Sujanpur Tihra

03

02

Nadaun

03

03

Hamirpur

03

04

Bijhri

03

05

Bhoranj

04

01

Amb

04

02

Gagret

04

03

Dhundla

04

04

Una

05

01

Ghumarwin

05

02

Gehrwin

05

03

Bilaspur Sadar

06

01

Chauntra

06

02

Drang

06

03

Dharampur

06

04

Gopalpur

06

05

Sundernagar

06

06

Rewalsar

06

07

Mandi Sadar

06

08

Chachiot

06

09

Seraj

06

10

Karsog

07

01

Nagar

07

02

Kullu

07

03

Banjar

07

04

Ani

07

05

Nirmand

08

01

Lahaul

08

02

Spiti

09

01

Rampur

09

02

Narkanda

09

03

Theog

09

04

Mashobra

09

05

Chopal

09

06

Jubbal Kotkhai

09

07

Rohru

09

08

Chauhara

09

09

Basantpur

10

01

Kunihar

10

02

Nalagarh

10

03

Dharampur

10

04

Solan

10

05

Kandaghat

11

01

Pachhad

11

02

Nahan

11

03

Paonta Sahib

11

04

Sangrah

11

05

Shillai

11

06

Rajgarh

12

01

Pooh

12

02

Kalpa

12

03

Nichar

2. DISTICTS and C.D BLOCKs

Dist_code

Block code

Block name

01

01

Pangi

01

02

Tissa

01

03

Salooni

01

04

Chamba

01

05

Bhattiyat

01

06

Mehla

01

07

Bharmour

02

01

Nurpur

02

02

Indora

02

03

Nagrota Surian

02

04

Pragpur

02

05

Dehragopipur

02

06

Kangra

02

07

Rait

02

08

Nagrota Bagwan

02

09

Bhawarna

02

10

Lambagaon

02

11

Baijnath

02

12

Panchrukhi

02

13

Fatehpur

03

01

Sujanpur Tihra

03

02

Nadaun

03

03

Hamirpur

03

04

Bijhri

03

05

Bhoranj

04

01

Amb

04

02

Gagret

04

03

Dhundla

04

04

Una

05

01

Ghumarwin

05
-
Haroli

05

02

Gehrwin

05

03

Bilaspur Sadar

06

01

Chauntra

06

02

Drang

06

03

Dharampur

06

04

Gopalpur

06

05

Sundernagar

06

06

Rewalsar

06

07

Mandi Sadar

06

08

Chachiot

06

09

Seraj

06
-
Tauni Devi

06

10

Karsog

07

01

Nagar

07

02

Kullu

07

03

Banjar

07

04

Ani

07

05

Nirmand

08

01

Lahaul

08

02

Spiti

09

01

Rampur

09

02

Narkanda

09

03

Theog

09

04

Mashobra

09

05

Chopal

09

06

Jubbal Kotkhai

09

07

Rohru

09

08

Chauhara

09

09

Basantpur

10

01

Kunihar

10

02

Nalagarh

10

03

Dharampur

10

04

Solan

10

05

Kandaghat

11

01

Pachhad

11

02

Nahan

11

03

Paonta Sahib

11

04

Sangrah

11

05

Shillai

11

06

Rajgarh

12

01

Pooh

12

02

Kalpa

12

03

Nichar

14
-
Sulah

3. Parliamentary & Assembly Constituencies and Districts.

dist_code

cons_code

cons name

parl_code

01

50

Bhattiyat

3

01

51

Banikhet

3

01

52

Rajnagar (SC)

3

01

53

Chamba

3

01

54

Bharmaur (ST)

3

02

34

Nurpur

4

02

35

Gangath (SC)

4

02

36

Jawali

4

02

37

Guler

4

02

38

Jaswan

4

02

39

Pragpur (SC)

4

02

40

Jwalamukhi

4

02

41

Thural

4

02

42

Rajgir (SC)

4

02

43

Baijnath

4

02

44

Palampur

4

02

45

Sulah

4

02

46

Nagrota

4

02

47

Shahpur

4

02

48

Dharamshala

4

02

49

Kangra

4

03

24

Nadaun

4

03

25

Hamirpur

4

03

26

Bamsan

4

03

27

Mewa (SC)

4

03

28

Nadaunta

4

04

29

Gagret (SC)

4

04

30

Chintpurni

4

04

31

Santokhgarh

4

04

32

Una

4

04

33

Kutlehar

4

05

20

Kot Kehloor

4

05

21

Bilaspur

4

05

22

Ghumarwin

4

05

23

Geharwin (SC)

4

06

59

Karsog (SC)

2

06

60

Chachiot

2

06

61

Nachan (SC)

2

06

62

Sundernagar

2

06

63

Balh (SC)

2

06

64

Gopalpur

2

06

65

Dharampur

2

06

66

Jogindernagar

2

06

67

Drang

2

06

68

Mandi

2

07

56

Kullu

2

07

57

Banjar

2

07

58

Ani (SC)

2

08

55

Lahaul Spiti (ST)

2

09

02

Rampur (SC)

2

09

03

Rohru

2

09

04

Jubbal Kotkhai

2

09

05

Chopal

2

09

06

Kumarsain

2

09

07

Theog

2

09

08

Shimla

2

09

09

Kasumpti (SC)

2

10

10

Arki

1

10

11

Doon

1

10

12

Nalagarh

1

10

13

Kasauli (SC)

1

10

14

Solan

1

11

15

Pachhad (SC)

1

11

16

Renuka (SC)

1

11

17

Shillai

1

11

18

Paonta Doon

1

11

19

Nahan

1

12

01

Kinnaur (ST)

2

4. Category

Catg_code

Catg_desc

01

General

02

General IRDP

03

Scheduled Caste

04

SC IRDP

05

Scheduled Tribe

06

ST-IRDP

07

OBC

08

OBC-IRDP

09

WFF-General

10

WFF-SC

11

WFF-ST

12

WFF-OBC

13

EXSM-General

14

EXSM-SC

15

EXSM-ST

16

EXSM-OBC

17

W-EXSM-General

18

W-EXSM-SC

19

W-EXSM-ST

20

W-EXSM-OBC

21

Physically Handicapped

5. Religion

relg_code

relg_name

01

Hindu

02

Muslim

03

Sikh

04

Christian

05

Budhist

06

Others

6. Marital Status

Mari_code

Mari_desc

01

Unmarried

02

Married

03

Widow/Widower

04

Divorcee

7. Designation

Desg_code

Desg_desc

Cadre

Payscale_code

001

Director of Education

002

Director of Primary Education

010

Additional Director (Administration)

011

Additional Director (Colleges)

012

Additional Director (Schools)

020

Joint Director (Colleges)

021

Jiont Director (Plus Two)

022

Joint Director (Schools)

023

Joint Director (Physical Education)

024

Joint Director (F&A)

025

OSD (Colleges)

026

Editor Himshiksha

030

Deputy Director of Education

031

Deputy Director Statistics

032

District Education Officer

033

District Primary Education Officer

040

Assistant Director Education

041

Assistant Director Computerization

042

Sub-Divisional Educational Officer

050

OSD (Schools)

051

OSD (Sanskrit)

052

Technical Officer Computerization

053

Technical Officer

054

Script Writer

055

ADPEO (Physical Education)

150

Librarian

151

Senior Lecturer Assistant

152

Junior Lecturer Assistant

153

Pharmacist/Compounder

154

Store Keeper

155

Mechanic

156

Studio Artist

157

Museum Assistant

158

Animal Collector

159

Gasman

200

Principal College

201

Lecturer College (English)

202

Lecturer College (Hindi)

203

Lecturer College (Sanskrit)

204

Lecturer College (Economics)

205

Lecturer College (History)

206

Lecturer College (Political Science)

207

Lecturer College (Public Administration)

208

Lecturer College (Geography)

209

Lecturer College (Sociology)

210

Lecturer College (Psychology)

211

Lecturer College (Philosophy)

212

Lecturer College (Fine Arts)

213

Lecturer College (Sculpture)

214

Lecturer College(Painting)

215

Lecturer College (Commercial Arts)

216

Lecturer College (Music Instrumental)

217

Lecturer College (Music Vocal)

218

Lecturer College (Dance)

219

Lecturer College (Education)

220

Lecturer College (Physical Education)

221

Lecturer College (Yoga)

222

Lecturer College (Commerce)

223

Lecturer College (Statistics)

224

Lecturer College (Mathematics)

225

Lecturer College (Physics)

226

Lecturer College (Chemistry)

227

Lecturer College (Zoology)

228

Lecturer College (Botany)

229

Lecturer College (Geology)

230

Lecturer College (Computer Applications)

231

Lecturer College (Home Science)

232

Lecturer College (Spinning)

291

Demonstrator

300

Principal School

301

Lecturer School (English)

302

Lecturer School (Hindi)

303

Lecturer School (Sanskrit)

304

Lecturer School (Economics)

305

Lecturer School (History)

306

Lecturer School (Political Science)

307

Lecturer School (Public Administration)

308

Lecturer School (Geography)

309

Lecturer School (Sociology)

310

Lecturer School (Psychology)

311

Lecturer School (Philosophy)

312

Lecturer School (Fine Art)

313

Lecturer School (Music Instrumental)

314

Lecturer School (Music Vocal)

315

Lecturer School (Dance)

316

Lecturer School (Commerce)

317

Lecturer School (Mathematics)

318

Lecturer School(Physics)

319

Lecturer School (Chemistry)

320

Lecturer School (Biology)

321

Lecturer School (Home Science)

322

Lecturer School (Computer Techniques)

323

Lecturer School (Horticulture)

324

Lecturer School (Electronics)

325

Lecturer School (Audit & Accountancy)

326

Lecturer School (Food Preservation & Processing)

327

Lecturer School (Repair & Maintence of E.Appliances

328

Director Physical Education

351

Head pandit

352

Pandit

353

Pracharya

354

Acharya Vyakaran

355

Acharya Ved

356

Acharya Sahitya

357

Acharya Jyotish

358

Acharya Darshan

400

Headmaster/Headmistress

401

Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Arts

402

Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Medical

403

Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Non-Medical

404

Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Home Science

420

Career Master

421

General Educator

422

Assistant Lecturer Technical

423

Oriental Teacher/ Shastri

424

Language Teacher

425

Drawing Master

426

Music Teacher

427

Senior Craft Teacher

428

Junior Craft Teacher

429

Physical Education Teacher

430

National Discipline Scheme Instructor

431

Junior Basic Teacher

432

Nursery Teacher

433

Yoga Teacher

434

Tabla Master

435

Band Master

436

Tabla Instructor

437

Senior Craft Instructor

438

Craft Instructor

439

Mechanical /Trade Instructor

440

Assistant Librarian

441

Library Assistant

442

Library Attendant/Bearer

443

Lab. Assistant

444

Lab. Attendant

445

Workshop Attendant

446

Workshop Peon

500

Administrative Officer

501

Registrar

502

Establishment Officer

503

Superintendent Grade-I

504

Superintendent Grade-II

505

Senior Auditor

506

Personal Assistant (PA)

507

Junior Auditor

508

Incharge Science Centre

509

Radio Instructor

510

Technical Assistant

511

Senior Stenographer

512

Statistician

513

Statistical Assistant

514

Senior Assistant

515

Junior Assistant

516

Steno Typist

517

Senior Clerk

518

Clerk

550

Driver

551

Gestetnor Operator

552

Restorer

553

Record Supervisor

554

Carpenter

555

Daftari

556

Laskar

557

Ship ModellingInstructor(SMI)

558

Aero Modelling Instructor(AMI)

559

Workshop Attendant

560

Peon

561

Whole-Time Contingent-Paid Peon

562

Chowkidar

563

Whole-Time Contigent-Paid Chowkidar

564

Mali

565

Sweeper

566

Whole Time Contingent-Paid Sweeper

567

Part-Time Sweeper

568

Part-Time Water Carrier

569

Cook

570

Aya

8. Posting Status

post_code

post_desc

01

Substantive Temporary

02

Substantive Permanent

03

Ad-hoc

04

Tenure

05

Voluntary

06

Contract

07

Whole-Time Contingent-Paid

08

Part-Time Contingent-Paid

09

Suspended

10

On Deputation

11

On Deputation to Other Department

12

Stop-Gap

9. Edicational Qualification

qualif_code

qualif_desc

001

Illiterate

002

Under Matric

003

Matric

004

Ratan

010

Plus Two (Humanities)

011

Plus Two (Science)

012

Plus Two (Commerce)

013

Plus Two (Vocational)

014

Prak Shastri

100

Junior Basic Teacher Training

101

Oriental Training

102

Language Teacher Training

103

Art & Craft Teacher Training

104

Certificate Course in Physical Education

105

Certificate Course in French

106

Certificate Course in German

107

Certificate Course in Russian

108

Certificate Course in Carpentry

109

Certificate Course in Welder

110

Certificate Course in Electrician

111

Certificate Course in Tailoring

112

Certificate Course in Turner

113

Certificate Course in Surveyor

114

Certificate Course in Stenography

115

Certificate Course in Draftsman

116

Any Other Certificate From I.T.I.

200

Diploma in French

201

Diploma in German

202

Diploma in Russian

203

Diploma in Physical Education

204

Diploma in Computer Applications

205

Diploma in Library Science

206

Diploma in Yoga

207

Diploma in Journalism & Mass Communication

208

Diploma in Financial Management

209

Diploma in Personal Management

210

Diploma in Marketing Management

211

Diploma in Civil Engineering

212

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

213

Diploma in Electrical Engineering

214

Diploma in Electronics Engineering

215

Diploma in Computer Engineering

216

Diploma in Instrumental Engineering

217

Diploma in Tele-Communication

250

Advance Diploma in French

251

Advance Diploma in German

252

Advance Diploma in Russinan

253

Post-Graduate Diploma in Computer Applications

254

Post-Graduate Diploma in Yoga

300

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)

301

B.A.(Fine Arts)

302

Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) Non-Medical

303

Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) Medical

304

Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) Agriculture

305

Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) Horticulture Forestry

306

Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.)

307

B.A. (Hon.)

308

B.A. (Hon.) Fine Arts

309

B.Sc. (Hon.) Non-Medical

310

B.Sc. (Hon.) Medical

311

B.Com. (Hon.)

312

Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A)

313

Bachelor of Computer Applications (B.C.A.)

314

Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)

315

Bachelor of Library Science (B.Lib.)

316

Bachelor of Law (L.L.B)

350

Prabhakar

351

Pragya

352

Visharad

353

Shastri

354

Vishisth Shastri

400

Master of Business Administration (M.B.A)

401

Master of Computer Applications (M.C.A.)

402

Master of Education (M.Ed.)

403

Master of Library Science (M.Lib.)

404

Master of Law (L.L.M.)

405

Master of Tourism Administration (M.T.A.)

406

Master of Commerce (M.Com.)

410

Master of Arts (M.A.)

411

Master of Science (M.Sc.)

412

Bachelor of Engineering/Technology (B.E./B.Tech.)

413

Master of Engineering/Technology (M.E/M.Tech.)

500

Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.)

501

Doctor of Literature (D.Lit.)

502

Doctor of Science (D.Sc.)

503

Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)

10. Subjects

subject code

subject name

00

01

English

02

Hindi

03

Sanskrit

04

Urdu

05

Tamil

06

Telgu

07

Bhoti

08

Persian

09

Punjabi

10

Economics

11

History

12

Political Science

13

Geography

14

Sociology

15

Psychology

16

Philosophy

17

Fine Arts

18

Commercial Arts

19

Sculpture

20

Painting

21

Music Instrumental

22

Music Vocal

23

Dance

24

Education

25

Physical Education

26

Yoga

27

Public Administration

28

Journalism & Mass Communication

29

Home Science

30

Commerce

31

Science

32

Social Studies

33

Drawing

40

Statistics

41

Mathematics

42

Physics

43

Chemistry

44

Zoology

45

Botany

46

Micro-Biology

47

Agriculture

48

Horticulture

49

Forestry

50

Geology

51

Electronics

52

Computer Applications

53

Food Nutrition

54

Food Technology

55

Spinning

56

Biology

57

Financial Accounting

58

Elements of Costing

59

General Foundation Course

60

Practical Costing and Accounting

61

Auditing

62

Practical Accounting and Auditing

63

Business Study

64

Accounting

65

Humanities

70

Civil

71

Mechanical

72

Electronics & Communication/Instrumentation

73

Electrical

74

Chemical

75

Computer Science

76

Metallurgical

91

Arts

92

Medical

93

Non-Medical

94

Commerce

95

B.B.A

96

B.C.A

97

Vocational

11.Training Type

Trntype_code

Trntype_desc

01

Orientation Course

02

Refresher Course

03

Departmental Training

04

Urdu Teacher Training

05

Tamil Teaching Training

06

Telgu Teaching Training

07

Punjabi Traching Training

08

NCC Training

09

NSS Training

10

Scouts Training

11

Girls Guide Training

12

Training for Handicaps